Thank you for visiting the Web site of Switch Marketing and Communication Ltd., operating as Switch Video (“Switch”, “we” or “us”), located at www.switchvideo.com and including the blog located at http://switchvideo.com/blog that is accessible on or through www.switchvideo.com (collectively, the “Site”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Site and not to any other website or service.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which guides us in the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing or using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by all of the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Site Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and our Site Terms of Use, exit this page and do not access or use the Site.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of the Site. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Site. You should review the Site and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

1.    Collection and Use of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information, such as your name, telephone number or email address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us on the Site. We will use this information to comply with your request for information or as otherwise disclosed to you when you submit your information. From time to time, we may refer to that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. We may use that information to contact you. We will not otherwise transfer the personal information you provide on the Site to any third party unless otherwise disclosed to you.

2.    Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We monitor the use of the Site by collecting aggregate information. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browser you use, the pages you visit or the Web site which directed you to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and we use it only to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site.

3.    Third Party Sites

This website contains links to a number of other Web sites. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies. Our online job application process is powered by ActiveInterview. Information disclosed in the online job application process on the Site will be received by ActiveInterview and is governed by ActiveInterview’s privacy policy, available at www.activeinterview.com/privacy.

4.    Cookies

We may use small files called cookies which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow you to carry information across the Site without having to re-enter it and enable us to analyze web traffic and improve our online services. Cookies cannot be used to identify you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Site may not work properly.

5.    Security of Your Personal Information

Switch has implemented technologies and policies with the objective of protecting your information from improper use or unauthorized access, and we update these measures as appropriate. We limit access to your personal information to those Switch employees who may need it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.    Accuracy of Personal Information

We makes reasonable efforts to keep personal information in our possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us.

7. Access to Personal Information

If you would like to access your personal information, we ask you to send your request to us in writing via the email address or mailing address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days. You may be able to access your personal information and correct, amend or delete it where it is inaccurate, except as follows: (a) the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question; (b) providing access to your personal information would be likely to reveal personal information about others; (c) disclosing the information would reveal the confidential commercial information of Switch or its clients.

8.    Blogs and Social Networking

The Site may enable you to integrate with certain third party sites and services, such as social networking services. Information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible forum such as a blog, chat room or social networking service may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your information, and by using such services and publicly posting your information, you assume the risk that the information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. Switch is not responsible for any acts or omissions by any social networking service provider or their platform. If you have any comments or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: lindsay.boyd@switchvideo.com
Switch Marketing and Communications Limited.

Attn:Lindsay Boyd
43 Elgin Street
Collingwood, ON
L9Y 3L6